Privacy - BUSSQ

Privacy

Privacy Statement 

Protecting personal information has always been important to us, but the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) means that we have further obligations in relation to protecting your personal information. The Act, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, determines how we must handle personal information.

This is a summary of BUSSQ’s policy on the management, collection, security, integrity, disclosure of and access to personal information about members. BUSSQ shares its data with related companies including Skylight Financial Solutions. Your information is used in accordance with this policy by BUSSQ and its related companies.

Personal Information kept for the purpose of administering superannuation funds:

Member’s name and address and other contact details, date of birth and occupation

Collected for identification, allocation of trust money, distribution of legislated reporting requirements and information concerning fund operations. Additionally, certain information may be required to facilitate calculation of insurance or other benefits. This information is collected either directly from you or your employer when you join the fund, as allowed by superannuation legislation.

Superannuation Account details

Calculated, reported and stored as required by the SIS Act and Tax legislation. Contributed amounts and benefit payments are reported to the ATO as required by legislation and the prescribed format.

Benefit Payments

Your benefit payment details are reported to the ATO. This information is used to record tax deducted from your superannuation benefit. Your personal account details are collected for the payment of a benefit. BUSSQ also has obligations under Australian Government Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing provisions and may be required to provide information about your account to AUSTRAC. Should this be the case, we are unable, by law, to advise you that this has occurred.

Tax File Number (TFN)

Collected and stored in accordance with the Act, Tax File Number Rules 2015 and the Tax legislation. This information is reported to the ATO as required by legislation affecting the administration of superannuation funds. BUSSQ normally collects this information through member applications and other forms, but may also collect information from your employer, the taxation office or through direct contact with you. It can also be used to find other superannuation accounts in your name with your consent.

Evidence of Health

When assessing your eligibility for insurance cover or in assessing an insurance claim, additional information may be collected from medical practitioners and from current and previous employers and in some cases your accountant. Information collected for insurance purposes will normally only be disclosed to the Fund’s insurer. However, where you may make a total and permanent disablement claim, information might then be disclosed to medical practitioners and other experts nominated by the Fund’s insurer or the Fund's Insurance Committee. In addition, if there is any dispute about your entitlements, BUSSQ the administrator or the insurer may disclose information about you to other advisers (e.g. legal advisers).

(This above information is required in order to process your application and administer your benefits. We may not be able to process your application if the information is not provided. Over time this information is supplemented with financial and other information necessary to administer your account.)

Disclosure of information

Some members of BUSSQ are also members of Building Employees Redundancy Trust (BERT) and Construction Income Protection Queensland (CIPQ). BUSSQ may conduct a database matching process with BERT and CIPQ periodically to ensure each organisation has the most up-to-date address for people who are members of more than one of them. Where the database search shows a different address for the same person, each organisation adopts the most recent address. The database matching process means that address information is disclosed to BERT or CIPQ. In certain circumstances we may pass your information to our sponsoring organisation Mates in Construction (MIC).  If you do not want BUSSQ to provide such information to BERT, CIPQ, MIC or any other party then you should request that such information not be disclosed by contacting BUSSQ on 1800 MY BUSSQ (1800 692 877), or email our privacy officer.

Should you wish that another person, such as a spouse or parent, deal with BUSSQ on your behalf, you should contact BUSSQ in the first instance to provide authority.

If you increase your insurance or have a claim, our insurers may disclose information to recipients (including service providers and related companies) which are located outside Australia and/or not established in or do not carry on business in Australia e.g. The Philippines, China, India, Fiji and New Zealand. For further information please refer to the ANZ Privacy Statement.

In certain instances, BUSSQ may provide personal information to mail houses, auditors, lawyers, market research firms and other consultants.

We may use your information to tell you about products and services offered to BUSSQ members by other companies. Your information may be used by BUSSQ to enable us to inform you about new and existing products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. If you provide us with your address or email address, we may use it to send our regular communications such as updates on new and existing products and services.  If you do not want to receive such communication from BUSSQ please request that you do not wish to receive such information by contacting BUSSQ on 1800 MY BUSSQ (1800 692 877), or email our privacy officer.

BUSSQ believes it is important that contributions are paid regularly. Any late payments are identified so steps can be taken to recover late contributions. As part of the process of monitoring contributions, BUSSQ, from time to time, supplies Fund Sponsors with information about the names of members, who are receiving EBA contributions and employed by particular employers, who are working on sites where an award, industrial agreement or enterprise bargain agreement is in place. Member personal details may be updated from information provided by the Unions.

If you do not want BUSSQ to provide such information to the Fund Sponsor please request that you do not want such information to be disclosed by contacting BUSSQ on 1800 MY BUSSQ (1800 692 877), or email our privacy officer.

Security of information

Administration security

BUSSQ has appointed a specialist Administrator and a group life insurer to provide services to the Fund. These service providers are authorised by way of a contract to use personal information only to administer contracted services, and are required to treat that information in the strictest confidence in accordance with a confidentiality agreement. 

Destruction of Information

When we no longer require the personal information we hold about you, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner. Alternatively, where that is not practicable we will take reasonable steps to protect information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure by putting the information beyond reasonable use.

External access to personal information

The following measures are in place in order to deal with any enquiries that would result in the divulgence of personal information:

Telephone Enquiry  Administration staff will establish identification by correct answer to personal questions: e.g. DOB, address, employer, commencement with employer. 
Written Enquiry  Response is provided to the address on the written enquiry but only if it is the same as in BUSSQ’s records. Alternatively a response can be sent via email. 
Authorised Representatives  Any authorised representative including accountants, solicitors and financial planners must have been authorised by the member, security checked and verified and it be recorded on BUSSQ’s database except if it’s required in accordance with the law such as a Federal Act. 
Website Enquiries User identification and password requirements for all members that are set and maintained by BUSSQ. You can correct your personal information by accessing our website. 

BUSSQ website

Scope

This statement applies to the bussq.com.au website. The website is managed by the BUSSQ Marketing Department.

Personal information

BUSSQ does collect personal information, e.g. your email address where you have provided it for feedback or subscription purposes. We do not share information about with other agencies without your permission unless it:

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested
  • Is required by or authorised by law
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies. 

Personal information is collected when our website is accessed. In such cases the information relates to the page(s) visited, who the internet service provider is and the date and time the site was accessed. The information however does not identify you personally. The BUSSQ website will collect ‘cookies’ when the site is visited. 

BUSSQ uses cookies to obtain data regarding the activity on our website. The cookies uses are on the secured (HTTPS) and unsecured (HTTP) sites.

Google Analytics
Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, and what they did on the site.

The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager, a digital marketing service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Tag Manager are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of the website by measuring traffic and visitor behaviour to the bussq.com.au website.

Google Tag Manager uses tags which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, understand the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and audience targeting, test and improve our site. Google Tag Manager keeps track of a set of tags and tag-firing rules but it does not collect any personally identifiable information. When a user visits the site, the most up-to-date tag configuration is sent over to the end-user’s browser with instructions to fire appropriate tags. The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner prescribed by Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purpose set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable cookies, JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our Obligations

This website is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaint procedure

You can make a complaint to BUSSQ’s internal dispute resolution team regarding an interference with your personal information by contacting BUSSQ on 1800 MY BUSSQ (1800 692 877), oremail our privacy officer. In the event you are not satisfied with the resolution provided you can then refer your complaint to the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT). 
If the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT) cannot resolve the issue to your satisfaction you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the OAIC website www.oaic.gov.au 

Consent

You can at any time withdraw your consent from the above uses, collection and disclosure of your information in accordance with the procedures outlined in this statement. In accordance with any failure on your part to request that BUSSQ not use, collect or disclose your information you accept that you have thereby authorised BUSSQ to use, collect and disclose your information in accordance with the administration of members’ superannuation fund.